• Welcome (Back) To DaUnknownAdmin.Com I've been able to restore the databases for WhatChaMissin.Com, Freestyle.FM and other sites. You should be able to log in using your old login information. If you have forgotten it, you can reset your password. You can also use the facebook app to log in. Be sure to drop by our Roll Call Thread

    If I helped you to log in by resetting your password, be sure to change the password at https://daunknownadmin.com/forums/index.php?account/security

Taylor Dane Biography

varrinique

FM MoDz
Freestyle Nation
FreestyleMania.com
ClubFreestyle.Com
NHBFreestyle.Com
FreestyleRemix.Com
NYFreestyle.Com
MaximumFreestyle.Com
LatinFreestyle.Com
Freestyle.FM Dee Jays
#1
Birth Name: Leslie Wonderman
Born: Mar 7, 1962 in Long Island, NY
Genres: House Music, Rock Music, Club Dance Music, Dance Pop Music, Adult Contemporary Rock Music
Decades Active: 1980's|1990's|2000's

Current Popularity: Low
===============================


Dance-pop diva Taylor Dayne (born Leslie Wonderman) had a remarkably quick ascent to stardom in the late '80s, sailing into the Top Ten with her first single, "Tell It to My Heart." Dayne began singing professionally after graduating from high school, performing with the rock group Felony and a new wave outfit called Next; neither band had any success. Once Dayne finished college, she began singing solo. Her first effort was a dance interpretation of the ballad "Tell It to My Heart"; her version led to a contract with Arista Records, who released the song in the fall of 1987. It soon became a hit, propelling her to stardom.

Taylor Dayne's first album, also titled Tell It to My Heart and released in early 1988, was a continuation of her dance-pop formula: no matter if the song was an up-tempo number or a ballad, she belted out her vocals over the carefully constructed synthesized backing tracks. The formula led to three more Top Ten singles from her debut: "Prove Your Love," "I'll Always Love You," and the number two "Don't Rush Me"; the album eventually sold over two million copies.

Can't Fight Fate, Dayne's second album, was nearly as successful, spawning the hit singles "With Every Beat of My Heart," "I'll Be Your Shelter," and the number one "Love Will Lead You Back," as well as selling over a million copies. However, Dayne's fall out of the Top Ten was nearly as quick as her rise; "Heart of Stone," the fourth single from Can't Fight Fate, stalled at number 12 and only one of the singles ("Can't Get Enough of Your Love") from her third album, Send Me a Lover, cracked the Top 40 and, even then, it only reached number 20. Despite her declining sales, Dayne remained a favorite of many dance music fans, returning in 1998 with Naked Without You.

- Stephen Thomas Erlewine, All Music Guide

REFERENCE:
http://shopping.yahoo.com/p:Taylor%20Dayne:1927003431:page=biography;_ylt=AvARHP5yFRnYS_sQN7RKTWAJGbgF

PURCHASE TAYLOR DANE'S MUSIC: (ALSO, RATINGS & MORE DETAILS)
http://shopping.yahoo.com/p:platinum%20&%20Gold%20Collection%20(Remastered):1921981373
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top